Student Projects
[…] Defendant’s Motion in Limine to Exclude or Limit the Expert Testimony of Dr. Barbara Ziv & Dr. Veronique Valliere, Commonwealth. v. Cosby, Nos. 3932-16, 3314 EDA 2018, 2019 WL 2157653 (Pa. Com. Pl. May 14, 2019) (No. CP-46-CR-3932-2016), 2018 WL 1981819. Instead, the court assessed the admissibility of Dr. Ziv’s testimony by Voir Dire before taking her testimony at trial.  That’s because in PA, the admissibility of expert testimony for criminal cases involving sexual violence is controled by statute 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5920 (West 2012), which states:
           “(b)(1) to be qualified, an expert must have specialized knowledge beyond the average layperson, based on experience/specialized training/education in criminal justice, behavioral sciences or victim services issues related to sexual violence, and that will assist the trier of fact in understanding: the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted.
           (b)(2) may testify about general victim responses and victim behaviors.
           (b)(3) may NOT testify about the credibility of specific witnesses/victims.” 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5920 (West 2012).
           Dr.